STEPHAN, J.
[…] Based upon McCraney's testimony that shots rang out immediately after he observed Watt holding the
Watt waived his right to have the jury consider the charge of possession of a deadly weapon by a felon, and the district court found him guilty of this charge at the conclusion of trial. On appeal, Watt challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support this conviction.
The offense is defined by Neb. Rev.Stat. § 28-1206(1) (Cum.Supp.2012), which provides: "Any person who possesses a firearm ... and who has previously been convicted of a felony ... commits the offense of possession of a deadly weapon by a prohibited person." Before a prior felony conviction can be used to prove that a defendant is a felon in a felon in possession case, the State must prove either that the prior felony conviction was counseled or that counsel was waived.